Size Guide: Women's Winter Pants

Find sizing information for Women's Winter Pants. Whether you are a beginner or a seasoned ripper, Winter Sports expert Hannah Bibbo shares advice on what to look out for.

Photo courtesy of Picture Organic

Photo courtesy of Picture Organic

Published on

With so many ski and snowboard brand options out there, it can be hard to find the right pair of winter pants. When choosing the right pair of winter pants, material, price, features, and more should be taken into account. Between factors such as fit, warmth, and price points, choosing the right pair really does make a difference.

At Curated, we know the importance of finding the best fit for you. There are many options out there to choose from, and the best pant varies from person to person. Here on Curated, Ski and Snowboard experts help people of all sizes and skill levels find the right winter apparel for them. Check out some of the most popular brands below, including what they are known for, what to look out for, and information on the sizes they offer. Don’t forget to chat with a Curated expert for free advice and recommendations on the best winter pants for your needs.

HOW TO MEASURE

Chest/Bust Measure around the fullest part of your chest, underneath your arms

Waist Measure around the smallest part of your waist, keeping the measuring tape slightly loose.

Neck Measure the circumference of the base of your neck

Hip Measure the circumference at the widest part of your hips, standing with your feet together

Inseam With a pair of pants of your choice, measure the seam from the crotch to the bottom of the leg.

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Airblaster

SizeXXSXSSMLXL
Numeric Size000 - 24 - 68 - 1012 - 1416 - 18
Weight (lbs)70 - 9580 - 10590 - 120100 - 140120 - 160150 - 190
Height4’6” - 5’0”4’10” - 5’2”5’ - 5’4”5’2” - 5’6”5’4” - 5’10”5’8” - 6’0”
Waist23 - 2524 - 2726 - 2928 - 3130 - 3332 - 35
Bust28 - 3130 - 3332 - 3635 - 3839 - 4140 - 43
Inseam26 - 2827 - 2928 - 3029 - 3130 - 3231 - 33

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Snowboarder Travis Parker co-founded Airblaster for fellow snowboarders. It is the only 100% privately owned snowboard company operated by snowboarders. Airblaster caters to a wide range of riders, but its pants are on the more affordable end, making them great for beginners or those who are budget-conscious. Their pants run true to size and are supposed to fit on the baggier side, providing extra room for snowboarders’ motions.

What to look out for: Airblaster has a range of insulations from a shell pant, like the Stretch Curva Pant — which would be great for backcountry splitboarding — to a fully insulated pant, like the Stay Wild Pant, which would be great for park or the resort. You want to make sure you are getting the right type of insulation for your activity. Airblaster’s sizes range from XXS to XL, so it doesn’t offer any plus sizes. While the fit is geared more toward snowboarders, skiers can definitely wear these pants if they’re looking for a baggier fit.

Price Range: $100 – $350

Burton

SizeXXSXSSMLXLXXL3XL
Numeric Size000 - 24 - 68 - 1012 - 14161820
Natural Waist22 - 2424 - 2626 - 2828 - 3030 - 3333 - 3737 - 4141 - 45
Hips32 - 3434 - 3636 - 3838 - 4040 - 42.542.5 - 45.545.5 - 48.548.5 - 52.5
Inseam: Regular3333333333333333
Inseam: Tall34.534.534.534.534.534.534.534.5
Inseam: Short30.530.530.530.530.530.530.530.5
Body Inseam3030303030303030

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Burton was founded by snowboarder Jake Burton Carpenter for snowboarders in 1977. With a wide price range, Burton caters to an equally wide range of riders, from seasoned riders to beginners. As a snowboarding company, the pants fit on the baggier side, but similar to Airblaster, skiers can wear them if they’re looking for that looser fit. The pants run true to size. Burton uses a range of materials including GORE-TEX, Durable Water Repellent (DWR), and recycled materials for warmth, waterproofing, and sustainability. It has been focusing on sustainability by developing a list of restricted substances to avoid using materials with environmental, health, and safety concerns as well as focusing on fostering a sustainable work culture and advocating for gender equality.

What to look out for: Burton makes great everyday pants, but if you’re looking for something extremely light and breathable for the backcountry or the warmest pants for those cold resort days, you may want to check out some other brands.

Price Range: $150 – $600

Columbia

SizeXSSMLXL1X2X3X
Pant Size24 / 68 / 1012 / 1416 / 1816W - 18W20W - 22W24W - 26W
Waist25.5 - 26.527.5 - 28.529.5 - 30.532 - 33.535.5 - 37.536 - 3840 - 4244 - 46
Hips34.5 - 35.536.5 - 37.538.5 - 4041.5 - 4345 - 4745 - 4749 - 5153 - 55

Inseam sizing

Short InseamRegular InseamLong inseam
29.53234.5

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Columbia’s snow pants are geared toward the resort skier with its form-fitting style. The pants typically run on the tighter end, so Columbia suggests sizing up. Columbia features Omni-Heat™ thermal reflective material on the inside of its pants, so the warmth actually is reflected back onto the skier's body, increasing warmth all around. It also provides extensive sizes, including petite and plus-sized options. What to look out for: Columbia is known for its warmth and form-fitting style, so these might not be the best option for someone looking to get into snowboarding or backcountry skiing. Price Range: $110 – $400

Dakine

SizeXSSMLXL
Numeric Size00 - 02 - 46 - 810 - 1214 - 16
Bust30 - 3232 - 3434 - 3636 - 3939 - 42
Sleeve Length29 - 29.7529.75 - 30.2530.25 - 30.7530.75 - 31.531.5 - 32.25
Waist23.5 - 25.525.5 - 27.527.5 - 29.529.5 - 32.532.5 - 35.5
Hips32.5 - 34.534.5 - 36.536.5 - 38.538.5 - 41.541.5 - 44.5
Inseam32.532.5333333.5

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Dakine is geared toward the beginner to intermediate park and resort snowboarder. Dakine’s pants are durable and reliable, and they have a lower price point, which is a perk. With the pants’ looser fit, snowboarders will have a good range of motion. They will be good for the average day in the resort but aren’t the warmest, so an extra layer underneath might be needed.

What to look out for: Dakine’s sizes only range from XS to XL, and the pants fit on the smaller side, so they wouldn’t be a good option for snowboarders looking outside of that range. The Beretta GORE-TEX 3L Bib would be a great option for backcountry riders, but most of the pants are better in-bounds due to insulation and durability.

Price: $70 – $300

Decathlon

Size3XS2XSXSSMLXL2XL3XL
Hips32 - 3334 -3536 - 3838 - 4041 - 4343 - 4545 - 4748 - 5051 - 54

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Decathlon is geared toward beginner and intermediate skiers. It also offers some looser-fitting styles that could work for snowboarders, like the Dreamscape SNB PA 500. Its prices are on the cheaper end, which makes this brand great for entry-level and budget-conscious skiers. The pants run on the smaller end, but do have a large range of sizes from 2XS to 5XL.

What to look out for: Decathlon may not be the best for intermediate or expert skiers who are looking for top-tier snow pants. There are also better options for snowboarders who are looking for a lot of room for movement in their clothes.

Price: $50 – $200

Flylow

SizeXSSMLXL
Jean Size2426283032
Dress Size2 - 44 - 66 - 88 - 1010 - 12
Chest32 - 3334 - 3536 - 3738 - 4042 - 44
Waist24 -2626 - 2929 - 3232 - 3434 - 36
Inseam3031323333
Hip34 ½ - 36 ½36 ½ - 3838 - 39 ½39 ½ - 41 ½41 ½ - 43 ½

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Flylow is catered to the expert backcountry skier looking for comfortable, breathable, and durable gear. The pants can be used in the resort, but the lightweight design, durability, and windproofing make them best for the backcountry. Flylow has higher-end pants, reflected in their price tag as well as their design. The pants run true to size and are form-fitting but still boxy, rather than being restrictive in certain places. The company pursues sustainability efforts, such as reusing boxes and fabrics and makes sure its gear is built to last.

What to look out for: Due to the higher price tag, these might not be the best for entry-level skiers or budget conscious riders, or those looking for the warmest pants. In addition, since the pants are form-fitting, they also aren’t the best option for snowboarders.

Price: $250 – 500

Helly Hansen

Size262829303132343638
Waist262829303132343638
Inseam323234343434343434

Alpha Sizing

SizeXSSMLXLXXLXXL
Waist2728.53032.535.538.540 - 43.5
Inseam29.53030.531.532.533.533.5 - 34

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Helly Hansen makes high-end ski gear and its snow pants are no exception. They’re durable, extremely warm, and waterproof. They also come with a high price tag. They are great for the expert skier who wants to ski all day, regardless if it’s cold and wet outside.

What to look out for: The price tag is worth it for those looking for something form-fitting, very warm, and something that will last multiple seasons. On the other hand, Helly Hansen wouldn’t be the best option for backcountry skiers or snowboarders due to the pants’ warmth, nor snowboarders looking for clothing that is looser-fitting.

Price: $200 – $550

Icebreaker

SizeXSSMLXL
Waist24 - 2626 - 2828 - 3030 - 3232 - 35
Hip34 - 3636 - 3838 - 4040 - 4242 - 44

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Icebreaker makes some of the warmest base layers in the industry. The layers have merino wool, so not only do they keep you warm, but they wick sweat away to keep you dry, as well. These base layers can do it all, from resort skiing and riding to backcountry skiing and riding. Icebreaker also focuses on sustainability efforts by using resources and processes that increase the longevity and versatility of its products and publishing a transparency report of its sustainability.

What to look out for: These base layers are on the pricier end, but they do last through multiple seasons and all conditions. Icebreaker also doesn’t have the most extensive size range, as it only carries sizes XS to XL.

Price: $85 – $130

Marmot

SizeXSSMLXLXXL
Numeric Size24 - 68 - 1012 - 1416-
Chest32 - 3333 - 3536 - 3839 - 4142 - 4345 - 47
Waist24.5 - 25.526.5 - 27.528.5 - 30.531.5 - 34.534.5 - 36.537.5 - 38.5
Sleeve30.53131.532.533.534.5
Hip35 - 3637 - 3839 - 4142 - 4545 - 4748 - 49
Inseam30 - 3131 - 3232 - 32.532.5 - 333333

Plus sizing

Size1X2X3X
Numeric Size14 - 1618 - 2022 - 24
Chest42 - 4446 - 4851 - 53
Waist36 - 3840 - 4245 - 57
Hip46 - 4750 - 5155 - 56

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Marmot is great for the intermediate-expert skier or snowboarder who is looking for a durable, insulated pair of snow pants. The brand uses environmentally sustainable, per- and poly-fluorinated chemical-free (PFC) DWR to keep skiers and snowboarders dry and warm during cold, wet days. The pants run relatively true to size and have some looser options for snowboarders, like the JM Pro Pant, and some more form-fitting options for skiers, like the Kate Pant.

What to look out for: Most, if not all, of Marmot’s pants are insulated, so these wouldn’t be the best option for backcountry skiers and riders just looking for a durable, waterproof shell.

Price: $175 – $350

Mountain Hardwear

SizeXSSMLXL
Pant Size0 / 24 / 68 / 1012 / 1416
Waist25 - 2627 - 2829 - 3031 - 3334.5
Hip35 - 3637 - 3839 - 4041.5 - 4344.5

Inseam sizing

Short InseamRegular InseamLong Inseam
303234

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Mountain Hardwear is a great choice for the technical, expert backcountry skier. Its pants are made to be durable and keep a skier dry in the elements of the backcountry, and they are light and breathable enough for skinning uphill. They run true to size, and as a technical piece of gear, the pants are made to be layered underneath for warmth, as the shell is designed to keep riders dry. Mountain Hardwear has some sustainability efforts, from fair wages and conditions to eco-friendly fabrics. It has eliminated the fluorocarbon-based chemical PFOA from all of its new products and 44% of its volume uses recycled and renewable materials.

What to look out for: Mountain Hardwear pants are a little more form-fitting, so they might not be the best for snowboarders who are looking for looser clothing or wanting to ride in the park. In addition, these pants do require layering, meaning they are not insulated. The brand also only carries sizes XS to XL.

Price: $250 – $450

The North Face

XS to L

SizeXS (0)XS (2)S (4)S (6)M (8)M (10)L (12)L (14)
Waist25 - 2626 - 2727 - 2828 - 2929 - 3030 - 3131 - 3333 - 35
Hips34 - 3535 - 3636 - 3737 - 3838 - 3939 - 4040 - 4242 - 44
Inseam (Short)28.528.529.029.029.029.029.029.5
Inseam (Regular)30.530.531.031.031.031.031.031.5
Inseam (Long)32.532.533.033.033.033.033.033.5

XL to 3X

SizeXL (16)XL (18)1X (14)1X (16)2X (18)2X (20)3X (22)3X (24)
Waist35 - 3737 - 3936 - 3737 - 3840 - 4141 - 4244 - 4545 - 46
Hips44 - 4646 - 4846 - 4747 - 4850 - 5151 - 5254 - 5555 - 56
Inseam (Short)29.529.5282828282828
Inseam (Regular)31.531.5303030303030
Inseam (Long)33.533.5323232323232

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: The North Face makes high-end clothing geared toward the intermediate-expert, majority-resort skier or snowboarder. The pants are insulated, waterproof, and quite versatile. They have three different warmth ratings from warm, warmer, to warmest, along with three different lengths from short, regular, to long.

What to look out for: The North Face carries an average range of sizes from XS to XXL, so there are some better options out there, like Columbia that carries specific sizes for petite and plus-sized women. In addition, even though its pants have three different warmth ratings, they still may be too warm for the backcountry.

Price: $150 – $550

Obermeyer

XS to M

SizeXSXSSSMM
Numeric Size0246810
Waist2425 ½27282930
Hip3435 ½37383940
Inseam (Short)27 ¼27 ½27 ¾2828 ¼28 ½
Inseam (Regular)29 ¼29 ½29 ¾3030 ¼30 ½
Inseam (Long)31 ¾3232 ¼32 ½32 ¾33

L to 2XL

SizeLLXLXL2XL2XL
Numeric Size121416182022
Waist31 ½33353739 ½41 ½
Hip41 ½43454749 ½51 ½
Inseam (Short)28 ¾2929 ¼29 ½29 ¾30
Inseam (Regular)30 ¾3131 ¼31 ½31 ¾32
Inseam (Long)33 ¼33 ½33 ¾3434 ¼34 ½

Inseam sizing

Inseam LengthHeight
Short4'10" - 5'4"
Regular5'4" - 5'7"
Long5'8" - 6'0"

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Obermeyer caters to a range of resort skiers, from the beginner to the expert snow bunny. Its pants have a more traditional skier-pant shape, meaning they are a little more fitted through the thighs and are known for being very warm and waterproof. Obermeyer has been a key player in the ski industry for a long time, so it has the features of a great pant down — a stretchy fabric in certain areas such as on the sides of bibs, a zipper up the ankle so the pants go over a ski boot easier, and plenty of pockets for all of your ski-day needs.

What to look out for: Due to their more traditional ski-pant shape, Obermeyer pants probably won’t be the best option for snowboarders looking for looser, more flexible pants, or backcountry skiers looking for something lighter with a larger range of motion.

Price: $150 – $400

Outdoor Research

Size02468101214
Bust30.53233.535373940.542.5
Waist25262728.530.532.53436.5
Hips3334353739.54142.544.5
Inseam / Short2929292929292929
Inseam / Reg3131313131313131
Inseam / Long3434343434343434

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Outdoor Research makes very reliable and durable snow pants geared toward the expert backcountry skier or snowboarder. It adds extra waterproofing where backcountry skiers need it most, especially if they’re breaking trail — down by their boots. The snow pants are light and most of them are not insulated, besides the Tungsten GORE-TEX pant, making them great for ascents in the backcountry. They fit true to size and have a loose enough fit for snowboarders as well.

What to look out for: These would not be the most ideal pants for resort skiers or snowboarders, as they can find insulated snow pants for a lower price tag. In addition, the higher price tag might turn beginner skiers or snowboarders away.

Price: $230 – $600

Patagonia

XXS to M

SizeXXSXSXSSSMM
Numeric Size000246810
Jeans & Cords24252627282930
Natural Waist24.525.526.627.528.529.530.5
Inseam30313132323232

L to XXL

SizeLLXLXLXXLXXL
Numeric Size121416182022
Jeans & Cords31323334--
Natural Waist3233.535.537.539.541.5
Inseam323232323232

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Patagonia makes pants geared toward the intermediate-expert skier or snowboarder looking for a traditional, minimalist design. It uses GORE-TEX in its pants, which is great for warmth and waterproofing. Its shells, like the PowSlayers, would be great for backcountry skiers and riders, while its insulated pants, like the Insulated Powder Bowls, would be great for resort skiing and riding.

What to look out for: Due to their higher average price, Patagonia pants tend to be worn by more experienced skiers and riders, but its worn wear program makes the price more accessible to more casual or beginner winter-sports enthusiasts. This program takes used pants and either fixes them or gives the owner money for them. There’s also a lifetime warranty on Patagonia products, which encourages less consumption of new goods, since its gear lasts through multiple seasons!

Price: $200 – $600

Picture Organic

SizeXSSMLXL
FR3436 / 38404244 / 46
Height (in.)62 / 6464 / 6666 / 6868 / 7070 / 72
Chest3232 / 3435 / 3737 / 3939 / 41
Waist24 / 252527 / 2929 / 3131 / 33
Hip25 / 2627 / 2829 / 3031 / 3233 / 34

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Picture Organic was started by three life-long French snowboarders and skateboarders who wanted to fill the need for environmentally friendly snowboarding clothing. It caters to a wide range of snowboarders — from the entry-level snowboarder to the expert rider — and appeals to snowboarders who are environmentally conscious. The Picture Organic mission is to combat climate change so it uses recycled products to create jackets, and there are options for everyone as the brand offers a large range of pants with waterproofing, warmth, and breathability. It also has some good shell options for backcountry riding, like the MT Xpore Bib.

What to look out for: The sizes run on the smaller side and Picture Organic only carries sizes XS to XL. The pants are geared more toward snowboarders due to the loose-fitting style, but skiers can definitely wear them if they like that style!

Price: $170 – $350

Roxy

SizeXSSMLXL
Chest31.5 - 32.533 - 3434.5 - 35.536.5 - 3737.5 - 39
Natural Waist23.5 - 24.525 - 2626.5 - 27.528 - 2930 - 31
Hip at Fullest Point34 - 34.535.5 - 36.537 - 3838.5 - 39.540 - 41
Inseam3232323333

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Roxy caters to beginner to intermediate women skiers or riders. Due to its lower-than-average price, Roxy pants are appealing to riders or skiers looking for their first or second pair of snow pants. Due to its overall brand design, Roxy typically appeals to snowboarders because it is also a surfing company that is connected with Quicksilver and DC.

What to look out for: While Roxy pants have a range of waterproofing and warmth levels, they might not be the best option for expert backcountry skiers and riders due to their bulkiness and durability. In the backcountry, it’s important that the clothing is light, seamless, and will hold up against branches riders may be skiing past.

Price: $140 – $250

Spyder

XXS to M

SizeXXSXSSSM
Numeric Size02468
Chest3233343536
Waist2425262728
Hip3435363738
Inseam303030 ½30 ½31

M to XL

SizeMLLXLXL
Numeric Size1012141618
Chest3738 ½404244
Waist29 ½31333537
Hip39 ½4142 ½44 ½46 ½
Inseam3131 ½31 ½3232

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Spyder caters toward a wide range of skiers of all abilities. It is a very popular brand among downhill resort skiers, including the United States Ski Team, due to its durability and reliability. Even on the cheaper end of its pricing scale, the gear is still well made. Spyder does run on the larger end, but its gear is supposed to be more form-fitting for skiers.

What to look out for: Spyder would not be the best option for snowboarders due to its typical form-fitting style. The pants are on the warmer side as well, so they would not be the best for backcountry skiers or riders.

Price: $270 – $600

Volcom

SizeXXSXSSMLXL
Height (in.)58 - 6161 - 6464 - 6764 - 765 - 6965 - 69
Waist23 - 24 ½25 - 2626 - 27 ½27 ½ - 2929 - 30 ½30 ½ - 32
Hip32 - 3333 ½ - 35 ½35 ½ - 3737 - 38 ½39 - 4041 - 42
Thigh2020 ½2121 ½2222 ½
Inseam28 - 2929 - 3030 - 3131 - 3232 - 3333 - 34

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: Volcom caters to beginner and intermediate resort and park snowboarders with its average prices and looser fit compared to pants made by companies like Spyder or Obermeyer. It uses GORE-TEX in its pants to keep the rider warm and dry all day long. Its sustainability efforts began 17 years ago and include using less water and REPREVE® recycled fibers, which are made from at least 95% post-industrial and post-consumer waste.

What to look out for: While the price point may be appealing, Volcom only carries pants in sizes XS to XL and they run on the smaller side. In addition, they may be a bit too bulky and warm for backcountry riders.

Price: $200 – $400

686

SizeXS (2 - 4)S (4 - 6)M (6 - 8)L (8 - 10)XL (10 - 12)
Approximate Height5’0” - 5’2”5’1” - 5’4”5’4” - 5’7”5’5” - 5’9”5’8” - 6’
Bust33 - 3534 - 3635 - 3736 - 38 ½37 ½ - 40
Low Waist30 - 3231 - 3332 - 3433 - 35 ½33 ½ - 36
Hip35 - 3736 - 3837 - 3938 - 40 ½39 ½ - 42
Arm Length29 ⅛29 ½30 ½30 ½31
Inseam29 ½29 ¾3030 ¼30 ½

Unless stated otherwise, all measurements are in inches.

Good for: 686 caters to a wide range of park and resort riders, from beginners to intermediate and expert riders, and the snow pants are on the more affordable end. Traditionally, 686 was predominately a snowboarding brand, but it has expanded its lineup to include more traditional “ski” pants such as the Crystal Shell Pant, which is more tailored than a typical snowboard pant. The brand also has some great beginner snowboard pants that include padding, like the Progression Padding pant.

What to look out for: Like Volcom, 686 is another company that only carries sizes XS to XL, so it might not have the best option for every rider. However, the pants do run true to size.

Price: $180 – $320

Photo courtesy of Flylow

From warmth, to fit, to price, finding the right snow pants can make a difference! There are pants that are better for snowboarders versus better for skiers — this may sound surprising, but the fit is completely different. In addition, some pants may be better for the resort and some may be more effective for backcountry skiing and riding, so it’s important to find the best pants for your activity in order to have the best experience you possibly can.

For more information and to find the best winter pants for you, chat with me or another Ski or Snowboard expert here on Curated for free, personalized recommendations.

Like this article?
Share it with your network

Written By
Hannah Bibbo
Hannah Bibbo
Ski Expert
I started skiing before I could walk, or shortly there after. I grew up skiing on the east coast, mainly at Killington. I went to college in Denver, and a main reason was to be closer to the mountains. My first job was in a local ski shop, where I learned the ins and outs of the gear, what to look f...
View profile

Curated experts can help

Have a question about the article you just read or want personal recommendations? Connect with a Curated expert and get free recommendations for whatever you’re looking for!

Read Next

New and Noteworthy